
Greater Portland’s single-family market is showing relatively tight supply overall, with 2.5 months of inventory, a pending-to-active ratio around 28.3% and homes that sold in about 43 days on average. That combination typically means sales move briskly and inventory is limited compared with larger pools of listings.
Condominiums are behaving differently across the metro. As a group they show 6.9 months of inventory, a lower pending-to-active ratio of 13.9% and longer marketing times, about 85 days on average. In short, detached homes and condos are sending different signals right now, and location matters a lot within each property type.
📊 Portland Metro Market at a Glance
Single-Family Homes
Inventory: 2.5 months
Active listings: 5,953
Pending listings: 2,347
Pending-to-active ratio: 28.3%
Average sale price: $671,320
Average sold DOM: 43 days
Condominiums
Inventory: 6.9 months
Active listings: 1,414
Pending listings: 228
Pending-to-active ratio: 13.9%
Average sale price: $364,792
Average sold DOM: 85 days
| Area | Property Type | Active | Pending | Inventory | Avg Sale Price | Sold DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Portland | Single Family | 5,953 | 2,347 | 2.5 months | $671,320 | 43 days |
| Greater Portland | Condominiums | 1,414 | 228 | 6.9 months | $364,792 | 85 days |
| Northeast Portland | Single Family | 286 | 170 | 1.5 months | $654,869 | 28 days |
| North Portland | Single Family | 134 | 75 | 1.6 months | $549,821 | 29 days |
| Southeast Portland | Single Family | 441 | 202 | 1.9 months | $580,947 | 28 days |
| Beaverton | Single Family | 420 | 192 | 2.7 months | $589,733 | 44 days |
| Beaverton | Condominiums | 135 | 29 | 8.1 months | $272,313 | 78 days |
| Tigard, Tualatin, Sherwood and Wilsonville | Single Family | 462 | 238 | 2.4 months | $678,002 | 48 days |
| Hillsboro/Forest Grove | Single Family | 450 | 151 | 2.9 months | $590,018 | 51 days |
| Oregon City/Canby | Single Family | 353 | 141 | 3.3 months | $671,941 | 50 days |
| Lake Oswego/West Linn | Single Family | 421 | 115 | 3.8 months | $1,211,365 | 37 days |
| West Portland | Single Family | 539 | 159 | 3.3 months | $933,740 | 37 days |
| NW Portland | Single Family | 302 | 100 | 3 months | $804,794 | 39 days |
🔥 Where Single-Family Homes Look Most Competitive
Look at the hottest single-family pockets, Northeast, North and Southeast Portland, where months of inventory are down in the 1.5 to 1.9 range, pending-to-active ratios are in the 31% to 37% range, and average days on market for sold homes are under 30 days. Low inventory plus strong pending activity and short marketing times generally indicates more competition, faster-moving showings and less time for buyers to decide.
Northeast Portland
Inventory: 1.5 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 37.3%
Average sold DOM: 28 days
Average sale price: $654,869
North Portland
Inventory: 1.6 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 35.9%
Average sold DOM: 29 days
Average sale price: $549,821
Southeast Portland
Inventory: 1.9 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 31.4%
Average sold DOM: 28 days
Average sale price: $580,947
🏡 Where Buyers May Have More Leverage
Markets with higher months of inventory such as Columbia County (4.4 months), Yamhill and Marion counties (4.2 months) give buyers more room to shop. When inventory is larger and average days on market stretch into the 50s and 70s, sellers often have more flexibility on price and terms, and buyers usually have more choices and more time to evaluate properties.
Columbia County
Inventory: 4.4 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 20.1%
Average sold DOM: 73 days
Average sale price: $512,072
Yamhill County
Inventory: 4.2 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 23.4%
Average sold DOM: 62 days
Average sale price: $615,443
Marion County
Inventory: 4.2 months
Pending-to-active ratio: 27.6%
Average sold DOM: 54 days
Average sale price: $504,742
🏢 The Condo Market Is a Different Story
Condominiums are widely more available and slower-moving in many areas. Examples include North Portland condos with 9.8 months of inventory and 112 days on market, and metro-wide condo inventory at 6.9 months. That typically means more options for buyers and more time to compare projects, but there are exceptions where condos move faster, such as Southeast Portland condos at 5.1 months and about 64 days on market.
| Area | Single-Family Inventory | Condo Inventory | Inventory Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Portland | 1.6 months | 9.8 months | 8.2 months |
| Lake Oswego/West Linn | 3.8 months | 9.3 months | 5.5 months |
| Beaverton | 2.7 months | 8.1 months | 5.4 months |
| NW Portland | 3 months | 7.9 months | 4.9 months |
| Northeast Portland | 1.5 months | 6.3 months | 4.8 months |
Across several neighborhoods the split is stark: single-family months of inventory are frequently in the 1.5 to 3.0 range while condo inventory sits much higher, often 5 to 10 months. Pending-to-active ratios and days on market tell the same story: single-family homes usually show higher pending activity and shorter days on market, while condos show lower pending activity and longer marketing times. Practically, buyers and sellers should treat condos and detached homes as separate markets in many neighborhoods.
💰 What This Could Mean for Buyers
- If you’re shopping for a single-family home in Northeast, North or Southeast Portland, expect quicker showings and a faster timeline. Have financing ready and be prepared to act when you find the right place.
- If condos are on your list, you’ll generally find more inventory and more time to compare options and negotiate. North Portland condos, for example, show nearly 10 months of inventory and long marketing times.
- In suburban and county markets with 3.3 to 4.4 months of inventory (Columbia, Yamhill, Marion), buyers often have more leverage on price and terms, and you can take a more deliberate approach to inspections and contingencies.
- Know the price context: the metro average sale price for single-family homes here is about $671, 320, while condos average about $364, 792. Your strategy should reflect both property type and price range.
- Always evaluate the specific neighborhood data. Inventory and pace vary significantly block to block, so neighborhood-level numbers matter more than the metro average.
🏠 What This Could Mean for Sellers
- Sellers of detached homes in the tightest pockets should expect quicker market times and may benefit from strong staging, clear photos and realistic pricing to capture interest during a short listing window.
- Condo sellers will usually face a longer marketing period and more competition. Pricing to the market, highlighting condo fees and recent updates, and being flexible on showing times and contract terms can help.
- In higher-inventory county markets, allow more time for offers and consider targeted improvements that differentiate your home, rather than relying on speed of sale.
- For higher-priced single-family segments, like Lake Oswego/West Linn where average sale price is over $1.2M and days on market for sold homes are in the 30s, presentation and timing still matter, buyers in that bracket are selective, so polished listings perform better.
- Work with an agent who will set expectations based on your neighborhood’s months of inventory, pending activity and typical days on market rather than on broad metro headlines.
Bottom Line
Portland is not one housing market. Buyers and sellers need to look at their specific neighborhood, property type and price range to understand what to expect and how to plan next steps.
Market statistics are based on the weekly TMO Reports data used for this analysis and are subject to change. Real estate conditions can vary significantly by neighborhood, property type and price range.
Get My Free Portland Relocation Guide
Start comparing Portland neighborhoods, suburbs, housing and local lifestyle before you arrive.
Get the Relocation Guide